Carole & Jim Young Fellows
Young Fellows, named in honor of Carole and Jim Young, are a group of SMU students who serve as key leaders in the TEDxSMU campus presence and connections with SMU students. Since its creation four years ago, the Young Fellows program has grown tremendously to include: Weekly Discussions in SMU residential commons, small Live TED-style events for SMU residential commons, simulcasts of TED conferences, annual Spring university conference, and contributions to annual TEDxSMU and TEDxKids@SMU. The Young Fellows’ role includes creative direction of lobby exhibits at the annual TEDxSMU and TEDxKids@SMU conferences, some logistical responsibility and ownership, and curative authority of the annual Spring university conference held on SMU’s campus. The Young Fellow program is very active in the execution of ideas and logistical elements of TEDxSMU and keeps TEDxSMU rooted in the SMU student life and University culture.
Requirements:
Weekly Meetings
Attendance and engagement at all major events
Pre and post event planning
Prompt communication
Young Fellows are selected based on an application process and prior engagement with TEDxSMU programs/ events. All those interested in participating in the Young Fellow program must complete the application.
Questions? Email Christie Pearson, Program Coordinator for TEDxSMU, at [email protected].
Young Fellows
2016
Madie Arcemont – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Meredith Burke – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences & Lyle School of Engineering
Allie Colbert – Cox School of Business & Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences & Meadows School of the Arts
Richmond Dewan – Cox School of Business & Meadows School of the Arts
Tania Doblado Speck – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Kayla Graves – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Kelsey Landrum – Dedman College of Humanities and Science
Edward Li – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences & Lyle School of Engineering
Sean Nierat – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences & Meadows School of the Arts
Ashmi Patel – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences & Lyle School of Engineering
Andrew Posada – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences & Lyle School of Engineering
Yassi Sahba – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences & Lyle School of Engineering
Courtney Schumacher - Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences & Lyle School of Engineering
Lisa Suennen – Cox School of Business
Silvia Rivera – Cox School of Business
2015
Richmond Dewan – Cox School of Business
Kayla Graves – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Kelsey Landrum – Dedman College of Humanities and Science
Edward Li – Lyle School of Engineering
Sean Nierat – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Ashmi Patel – Lyle School of Engineering
Andrew Posada – Lyle School of Engineering
Yassi Sahba – Lyle School of Engineering
Lisa Suennen – Cox School of Business
Silvia Rivera – Cox School of Business
2014
Richmond Dewan – Cox School of Business
Collin Etherington – Lyle School of Engineering
Kayla Graves – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Parker Holloway – Lyle School of Engineering
Kelsey Landrum – Dedman College of Humanities and Science
Edward Li – Lyle School of Engineering
Chris Lydick – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Arslan Memon – Lyle School of Engineering
Moriah Momsen – Lyle School of Engineering
Dan Mulammoottil – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Sean Nierat – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Irisa Ona – Meadows School of the Arts
Ashmi Patel – Lyle School of Engineering
Andrew Posada – Lyle School of Engineering
Yassi Sahba – Lyle School of Engineering
Jozef Spiteri – Meadows School of the Arts
Lisa Suennen – Cox School of Business
Silvia Rivera – Cox School of Business
Jorge Valdez – Lyle School of Engineering
Jay Vora – Lyle School of Engineering
Dillon Weir – Lyle School of Engineering
Nathan Woodward – Lyle School of Engineering
2013
Sally Bage – Dedman School of Law
Spencer Connaughton – Lyle School of Engineering
Zain Haidar – Meadows School of the Arts
Dylan Lee – Perkins School of Theology
Chris Lydick – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Chani Neff – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Irisa Ona – Meadows School of the Arts
Chase Ott – Lyle School of Engineering
Haley Smith – Cox School of Business
Tori Spickler – Dedman School of Law
Andrew Udofa – Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Jackie Walker – Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Reed Westerman – Cox School of Business
Michelle Williams – Perkins School of Theology
2012
Ann Basler – Lyle School of Engineering
Christian Genco – Lyle School of Engineering, TEDxSMU 2012 Speaker
Yusra Jabeen – Meadows School of the Arts
Douglas Luippold – Dedman School of Law
Brad Namdar – Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Ndidiamaka Onukogu – Perkins School of Theology
Matthew Rispoli – Lyle School of Engineeringand Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Bryan Rowes – Cox School of Business
LyAnna Smith – Perkins School of Theology, TEDxSMU 2013 Speaker
Sarah-Michelle Stearns – Dedman School of Law
Cassandra Stockall – Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Sean Tremblay – Cox School of Business
Luis Veloz – Meadows School of the Arts
Shannon Woodruff – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
2011
Alicia Booker – Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Andrea Netti – Meadows School of the Arts
Andres Boogs – Perkins School of Theology
Brandon Lazarus – Perkins School of Theology, TEDxSMU Hilltop 2012 Speaker
Bre’Shard Busby – Lyle School of Engineering
Harriet Atsegbua – Dedman School of Law
Julie Kangas – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Katelyn Hall – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Krishanu Sengupta – Dedman School of Law
Moriah Momsen – Lyle School of Engineering and Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Rahfin Faruk – Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Roman Stolyarov – Cox School of Business and Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Seth Dennis – Cox School of Business
–